Tournament Time

2A District II tourney

TROY—Grangeville, undefeated in the Central Idaho League this season, will have the top seed at the 2A District II tournament, set to open at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8. GHS will face fourth seed Orofino in a rematch of Monday night’s 60-12 Bulldogs victory.

Should Grangeville remain unbeaten, GHS would play at 6 p.m. on Feb. 10 and 6 p.m. on Feb. 14.

St. Maries and Charter will play at 2:30 p.m. Saturday, and would need to win at 6 p.m. Feb. 12 to reach the finals.

1AD1 District II tourney

LEWISTON — The 1A girls Division I and Division II Whitepine League basketball playoffs will begin Thursday night, Feb. 6, with district play-in games, and will continue through next Monday, Feb. 13, with a total of five slots at stake for the 14 teams in 1A District II.

Seven of those teams — Lapwai, Prairie, Genesee, Potlatch, Clearwater Valley, Troy and Kamiah — will vie for two upper division state berths. Placing third in the tournament will extend the season to the state play-in round.

Seven will vie for the lower division’s one automatic berth and one play-in: Kendrick, Nezperce, Summit, Highland, Deary, Logos and Timberline.

All the 1A district tournament games will be played at the Lewis-Clark State College activity center.

The lower division tournament will open with Timberline taking on Logos in an elimination game at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 6.

That night, Highland will play Deary at 8 p.m.

On Feb. 7, Summit will take on the Logos-Highland winner, in a loser-out game, tip-off at 5 p.m.

Should Summit advance, the Patriots would meet Nezperce in the quarterfinal round at 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 8.

With a win over Nezperce, Summit would play for the district title at 8 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 10. With a loss to Nezperce, the Patriots would need wins at 5 p.m. Feb. 10, at 6 p.m. Feb. 13, and another over the District I representative at the state play-in, 4 p.m. Feb. 15 at St. Maries.

1AD1 bracket

The 1A Division I district tournament will open with Kamiah-Troy at 5 p.m. on Feb. 6 at LCSC, where all the Whitepine League tournament games will be played.

The Kamiah-Troy winner will face Genesee in an elimination game at 6:30 p.m. on Friday night, Feb. 7, and Clearwater Valley will square off with Potlatch in a knockout game at 8 p.m. that night.

The highest remaining seed will face Prairie at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 8. The lowest remaining seed will face Lapwai at 6 p.m. that night.

Given the degree to which they dominated the league during the regular season, Prairie and Lapwai are likely to square off in the district championship game at 6:30 p.m. on Monday night, Feb. 10, but if either falters, another WPL team would nab an automatic state berth.

The district’s third-place game will be played at 7:30 p.m. on Feb. 13; the third-place team would have to beat the District I champion at 6 p.m. on Feb. 15 to qualify for state.

Log in to comment