Scorecard

Football

Salmon River 50, Council 0

Friday, Oct. 11 at Council

Savages 30 20 x x – 50

Lumberjacks 0 0 x x – 0

SR — Leighton Vander Esch 70-yd fumble return (pass failed)

SR — Terrun Zolman 5-yd pass from Vander Esch (Jimmy Shepherd pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Vander Esch 2-yd run (Shepherd run)

SR — Shepherd 23-yd pass from Vander Esch (McCoy Hale run)

SR — Zolman 27-yd pass from Vander Esch (pass failed)

SR — Hale 61-yd pass from Vander Esch (Payton Herzig pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Brant Baugh 21-yd run (pass failed)

Grangeville 49, St. Maries 0

Friday, Oct.11 at St. Maries

Bulldogs 7 21 7 14 – 49

Lumberjacks 0 0 0 0 – 0

G — Michael Wilson 11-yd run (Josh Dame kick)

G — Wyatt Dewey 7-yd run (Dame kick)

G — Jasper Sabatino 20-yd pass from Wilson (Dame kick)

G — Alex Koberstein 70-yd pass from Wilson (Dame kick)

G — Jake Stokes 1-yd run (Dame kick)

G — Cole Lindsley 25-yd int. return (Dame kick)

G — Lindsley 30-yd int. return (Dame kick)

Prairie 46, Kamiah 0

Friday, Oct. 11 at Kamiah

Pirates 14 24 8 x – 46

Kubs 0 0 0 x – 0

P — Calvin Hinkelman 1-yd run (conversion failed)

P — Hinkelman 4-yd run (Jake Bruner run)

P — Bruner 2-yd run (Bruner pass)

P — Bruner 33-yd run (Hinkelman run)

P — Hinkelman 4-yd pass from Bruner (Hunter McWilliams run)

P — McWilliams 53-yd run (Bruner run)

Troy 47, CV 0

Friday, Oct. 11 at Kooskia

Trojans 15 20 6 6 – 47

Rams 0 0 0 0 – 0

T — Cody Self 30-yd run (conversions unavailable)

T — Eli Dahl-Imel 30-yd pass from Self

T — Kellen Hoskins 20-yd int. return

T — Clint Sandquist 45-yd fumble return

T — Self 25-yd run

T — Self 15-yd run

T — Kyle Nelson 2-yd pass from Self

Cross-Country

Grangeville Invitational (Oct. 12)

Boys

Teams — 1, Grangeville 37; 2, Potlatch 45; 3, Highland 64, 4, Troy 67. Also, Deary.

Individuals — 1, Peter Spencer (H) 18:02.63; 2, Diego Barela (G) 19:02.01; 3, Quaid Blankenship (G) 19:21.33; 4, Xavier Barela (G) 19:54.63; 5, Wyatt Kelley (D) 20:19.58; 6, Nicholas Judson (P) 20:24.02; 7, Eric Pitman (D) 20:37.45; 8, Jesse Wallace (T) 20:47.31; 9, Devin Richards (P) 20:49.18; 10, James Huggins (P) 21:02.39; 11, Danny Paluh (G) 21:18.5; 12, Sam Weeks (H) 22:02.13; 13, Nicholas Glaser (T) 22:05.14; 14, Josh Gottschalk (P) 22:14.42; 15, Zachary Dockins (P) 22:16.4; 16, Josh Nelson (T) 22:58.64; 17, Gabe Wright (T) 23:53.69; 18, Mikey Rudy (H) 24:33.99; 19, Ryan Glimp (H) 25:17.05; 20, Will Riley (P) 25:30.57; 21, Devin McLean (G) 26:14.57; 22, Tanner Schwartz (H) 26:24.06; 23, Ben Schumacker (T) 26:53.1; 24, James Zillinger 26:58.61.

Girls

Teams — 1, Grangeville 18; 2, Troy 37. Also, Highland, Deary and Potlatch.

Individuals — 1, Makayla Kaufman (H) 22:11.7; 2, Kaleala Bass (G) 23:05.56; 3, Sandra Nelson (D) 23:36.75; 4, Emily Kaschmitter (G) 24:34.8; 5, Emily Sherwood (G) 26:07; 6, Jenni Forsmann (G) 26:24.3; 7, Sarah Maurer (T) 26:38.03; 8, Sidney Halseth (T) 27:18.5; 9, Danielle Yama (T) 28:45.3; 10, Sydney Glimp (H) 30:27.6; 11, Alex Summers (G) 31:19.63; 12, Ashley Bull (T) 31:46.14; 13, Min Fannie (H) 31:46.53; 14, Whitney Fredrickson (T) 33:05.44; 15, Erica Case (T) 33:22.27; 16, Hannah Thomas (T) 33:51.34; 17, Jamie Shattuck (P) 34:04.4.

Bowling

Camas Lanes (Oct. 8)

Monday Morning – Flower Power: Barb Frei-188-480; Misfits: Brenda McRoberts-174-487; Bookworms: Nita Musick-164, Deanna Mortenson-414; Jolly Jokers: Theresa Paul-163, Alta Aiken-426; Spare Change: Andrea Davidson-149-394; All Stars: Diane Balch-158-402.

Cottonwood Bowlerettes – R & R Pest Control: Lynette Miller-158-439; Keuterville Pub & Grub: Linda Kaschmitter-152-427; Bud’s Power Sports: Laura Lockett-170, Georgia Beeh-456; T S Teknadyne Defense Products: Shirley Bower-118-344.

Tuesday Ladies – Super 8: Sharon Spruell-175-467; Stromberg Logging: Nina Stromberg-149-343; Camas Lanes: Brenda McRoberts-179-509; LeAnne’s Flower Shop & Garden Center: Linda Sonnen-169-487; Gortsema Motors: Meloni Gortsema-189, Theresa Aiken-477.

Thursday Merchants – Idaho Forest Group: Jay Daniels-208-229-565; Camas Lanes: Paul Gilmore-198, Mike Wilsey-553; Bell Equipment: Mike Sonnen-209-222-619, Lyman Gilmore-233; Camas Body Shop: Ken Doughty-213-585; Jacobs Oil: Shawn Shaw-176-487; Norco #28: Randy Fischer-210-534.

Friday Mixed – Slop Shots: Lyman Gilmore-212-509; Randy’s Rebels: Doug McRoberts-179, Randy Fischer-501; Dynamic Duos: Ken Doughty-203-203-561; Lucky Strike: Dave Kreschmer-160, Denis Casey-443; Al E. Katz: Nita Musick-151-435; Hook ‘Em: Dan Schaub-192-526.

Sunday Mixed – B. J.’s: Bill Jacobs-176-475; Just Plain Luck: Alta Clark-157, John Clark-417; The 3 Gs: Paul Gilmore-183-543; Sonnen Meats: Lynn Sonnen-192, Barb Remacle-192-519; R. A. D.: Randy Fischer-181-517; 44 Mag: Gary Kalmbach-203-515; L. L. & M.: Mike Sonnen-209-225-248=682; Laughing 10 Pins: Cheyenne Hudson-212-571.



Subscribe to our mailing list for exclusive updates and promotions

* indicates required
Idaho County Free Press Newsletters

Latest stories

Latest video:

Gonzaga University Concert Choir at Cottonwood, Sept. 2016

The Gonzaga University Concert Choir performed at the Monastery at St. Gertrude at Cottonwood on Sunday, Sept. 11, 2016. Here is an excerpt from that event. Enlarge

Information from the Free-Press and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)

Log in to comment